?

Log in

[tumblr crosspost]

Photobucket


today was one of those days, you know them? when reading through my blogroll brought up an extra heavy dose of posts about assault, and sexual bullshit, and people's capacity to be wretched, and just how dark life can sometimes get. how far we, as a society, really don't appear to have gotten. and, as these kinds of days usually do, it got me doing a lot of thinking about my own past and my own history. which is, you know, a bummer. and i don't really have much left to say about any of those things. i'm tired.

so fuck it, i said. i'm not going to write that post. i'm going to write this post instead. i'm going to write a post of celebration.

this is me celebrating that finally, in my life, i have a partner who i can trust completely, even in bed. who i find totally sexy, and who thinks i'm totally sexy too. who says so. who will never do anything i don't want to do, and who will never make me feel weird for asking for what i do want. who checks in, who talks with me, who never makes me second-guess myself, and who can make me weak in the knees, and then make me laugh, and shout, and sob, and shake, and laugh again, and then we cuddle under the covers and watch nerdy-ass fucking television.

i fucking deserve this shit. and if this sounds like something you want, know that you fucking deserve this shit too. if you don't have it, you'll find it. if you do have it, celebrate too. and spread the word: we all deserve to get what we want. we are all so worth loving.

SO EXCITED

tool shed toys, milwaukee (some sections nsfw)

boyfriend and i are going shopping here tomorrow to celebrate 6 months. he's never been! i've been saving up money! IT'S BETTER THAN CHRISTMAS.

:D

BEST ROOMMATE. ALSO, VODKA.

watching justice league with [personal profile] lovelokest. batman? is being a perpetual creeper. you know. as usual. so, batman is always watching.

[personal profile] themeletor things you may not have known: batman and ceiling cat are THE SAME PERSON

[personal profile] lovelokest wouldn't that be basement cat?

[personal profile] themeletor no, ceiling cat is watching you masturbate. basement cat is CHEERING YOU ON.

[personal profile] lovelokest so. basement cat is ollie?


[ETA: THIS]
MOMENTS LATER:

[personal profile] lovelokest so, how does he have wings? are they real or are they strap-on?

[personal profile] themeletor that is not a fair question. strap-ons are as real as you want them to be!
whoah, hi internet!

i've had a busy week or whatever. hot damn. maybe i'll tell you some stories later! i have lots of them. ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

in the meantime, look what i did yesterday! i got a tattoo!
semi-nsfw pics -- hooray pink polka-dotted underpants!Collapse )

let me just tell you, that was an awkward post to assemble while sitting on a packed greyhound bus with a bunch of strangers. MY ASS LET ME SHOW YOU IT.

*also, inking over old scar tissue hurts like a bitch. good thing [personal profile] fairestcat is okay with getting her fingers pulverized. oops! THANKS CAT. ♥

seven very important words

 hey internet.

who has white collar fic?

just in case

this is me making a permanent record of the fact that [personal profile] ell and i are not, in fact, mutually exclusive forces, and tonight we both managed to exist in the same apartment eating delicious thai food and watching white collar. THERE IS PHOTO EVIDENCE.

also her cats are THE GREATEST.

girls to the front

any locals or near-locals interested in an evening of RIOT GRRRL? HUH? YEAH? YEAH.

THAT'S RIGHT.

RIOT. GRRRL.

come to the riverwest neighborhood of milwaukee for GIRLS TO THE FRONT Fest: A celebration in the spirit of Riot Grrrl! i'm volunteering on friday. i don't know what i'm doing yet, but i'm volunteering.

also i'll give you a ride if you want.

no, seriously. i don't care where you are. i will drive to madison or wherever and i will get you and we will go to see some fierce fucking revolution happen (and participate!) and then i will drive you home.

really, you should show up. it's gonna be great.

xo mel

if this is what you want then fire at will

so

not only have i finally bought all the plane tickets for The Vacation (which is in HALF A MONTH, SHIT),

and NOT ONLY do i get to see [personal profile] sansets (FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER) and [personal profile] kinetikatrue (FOR THE THIRD TIME EVER), and my former college housemates (FOR THE FUCK THAT SHIT I MISS THEM A LOT TIME EVER),

and then later my orlando peeps like momebie & marilla82 & theemdash & company (FOR THE... FUCK IT. FUCK I MISS YOU GUYS TOO, FUCK),

and also harry potter 7 at midnight in universal studios (FUUUUUUUCK~),





BUT I GET TO SEE [personal profile] ell. NO SERIOUSLY. PEOPLE I AM SO EXCITED YOU DO NOT EVEN KNOW.

DO NOT EVEN.

HOLY SHIT.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH.



(ps also if you have not seen my chemical romance's new music video, you really really should. no i don't care if you think they suck. DO YOU LIKE RAYGUNS? DO YOU ENJOY DUST-RIDDEN APOCALYPSES? HOW DO YOU FEEL ABOUT DOGFOOD? OR MAYBE GRANT MORRISON? ... YOU LIKE FURRIES, RIGHT?

here it is courtesy of rocktube, embedded under the cutCollapse ))

xo,
mel

junkbabies and zonehoppers

move along, nothing to see here.Collapse )

(for those of you who know me on twitter, all these can be found on my public list "weaponry". for those of you who don't know me on twitter, why the hell not? @meletor.)

ETA: * = PRETTY MUCH PEOPLE RP-ING ON TWITTER, BUT THE SHENANIGANS ARE PRETTY FUN TO WATCH. ALSO THIS WORLD IS A BLAST SO REALLY I DON'T BLAME THEM. :D

i'm in the basement, baby, drop on by

my day in a nutshell, copied and pasted from my twitter feed:

out of the 119 photos i took in chicago today, only 20 aren't boats. and 50 are rigging shots. god, i am a slut.
-41 minutes ago via Chromed Bird

ps: also we went to bleeding heart bakery, and i ate a delicious cupcake and bought a cookbook. CUPCAKES AHOY! (ONE OF THEM HAS AVOCADO. OMNOMNOM.)

pps: photos will be posted later, don't you fret. right now, though, i desperately need to go to bed. mmmmmm, sleeeeeeep~

Profile

freud, batman
meletor_et_al
JAZZ HANDS!

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim